lkml.org 
[lkml]   [2019]   [Mar]   [25]   [last100]   RSS Feed
Views: [wrap][no wrap]   [headers]  [forward] 
 
Messages in this thread
/
From
SubjectRe: [PATCH] ARM: dts: rockchip: Add vdd_logic to rk3288-veyron
Date
Am Donnerstag, 21. März 2019, 21:19:44 CET schrieb Douglas Anderson:
> The vdd_logic rail controls the voltage supplied to misc logic on
> rk3288, including the voltage supplied to the memory controller. The
> vcc logic is implemented by a PWM regulator.
>
> Right now there are no consumers of vdd_logic on veyron but if anyone
> ever wants to try to add DDR Freq they'd need it.
>
> Note that in the downstream Chrome OS kernel the PWM regulator has
> a voltage table with these points:
> 1350000 0%
> 1300000 10%
> 1250000 20%
> 1200000 31%
> 1150000 41%
> 1125000 46%
> 1100000 52%
> 1050000 62%
> 1000000 72%
> 950000 83%
>
> The DDR Freq driver in the downstream kernel only uses some of those
> points, namely:
> DDR3: 1200000, 1150000, 1100000, 1050000
> LPDDR: 1150000, 1100000, 1050000
>
> When adapting the downstream kernel to upstream I have opted to switch
> to using the "continuous" mode of the PWM regulator driver. This was
> the only way I could get the upstream driver to achieve _exactly_ the
> same voltages as the downstream driver could. Specifically note that
> the old driver in downstream Chrome OS 3.14 _didn't_ have the
> DIV_ROUND_CLOSEST_ULL() in the Rockchip PLL driver. That means if I
> use the same (downstream) table I might end up with a duty cycle
> that's 1 larger than was used downstream, leading to a slightly
> different voltage. Due to the way the rounding worked I couldn't even
> just adjust the "percent" by 1 for a given voltage level--certain duty
> cycles just aren't achievable with the upstream math for voltage
> tables.
>
> Using continuous mode you can achieve the exact same duty cycle by
> simply adjusting the voltage you use by a tad bit. The voltages that
> are equivalent to the ones used in the downstream kernel's table are:
> 1350000, 1304472, 1255691, 1200407, 1154878,
> 1128862, 1099593, 1050813, 1005285, 950000
>
> Note that the top/bottom voltage is exactly the same just due to the
> way that continuous mode is calculated and the fact that I used those
> as anchors. I didn't make any attempt to do the resistor math (as was
> done on rk3399-gru).
>
> If anyone ever gets DDRFreq working on veyron upstream they should
> thus adjust the voltage specified in the DDRFreq operating points
> slightly (as per the above) to obtain the existing/tested values. AKA
> you'd use:
> DDR3: 1200407, 1154878, 1099593, 1050813
> LPDDR: 1154878, 1099593, 1050813
>
> A few other notes:
> - The "period" here (1994) is different than the "period" downstream
> (2000) for similar reasons: there's a DIV_ROUND_CLOSEST_ULL() that
> wasn't downstream. With 1994 upstream comes up with the same value
> (0x94) to program into the hardware that downstream put there. As
> far as I can tell 0x94 actually means 1993.27.
> - The duty cycle unit of 0x94 was picked by just matching the period
> which nicely allows us to insert 0x7b as that value to program into
> the hardware for 950mV. The 0x7b was found by observing what the
> downstream kernel calculated (not that the system can actually run
> with vdd_log at 950 mV).
> - The downstream kernel can also be seen to program a different value
> into the CTRL field. Upstream achieves 0x0b and downstream 0x1b.
> This is because the upstream commit bc834d7b07b4 ("pwm: rockchip:
> Move the configuration of polarity") fixed a bug by adding "ctrl &=
> ~PWM_POLARITY_MASK". Downstream accidentally left bit 4 set.
> Luckily this bit doesn't matter--it's only used when the PWM goes
> inactive (AKA if it's in oneshot mode or is disabled) and we don't
> do that for the PWM regulator.
>
> I measured the voltage of vdd_log while adjusting it and found that
> with the upstream kernel voltage difference between requested and
> actual was 9.2 mV at 950 mV and 13.4 mV at 1350 mV with in-between
> voltages consistently showing ~1% error. This error is likely
> expected as voltage can be seen to sag a bit when more load is put on
> the rail.
>
> Signed-off-by: Douglas Anderson <dianders@chromium.org>

applied for 5.2

Thanks
Heiko


\
 
 \ /
  Last update: 2019-03-25 13:31    [W:0.049 / U:0.012 seconds]
©2003-2020 Jasper Spaans|hosted at Digital Ocean and TransIP|Read the blog|Advertise on this site