lkml.org 
[lkml]   [2018]   [Jun]   [26]   [last100]   RSS Feed
Views: [wrap][no wrap]   [headers]  [forward] 
 
Messages in this thread
/
Date
From
SubjectRe: [PATCH] PCI / ACPI / PM: Resume bridges w/o drivers on suspend-to-RAM
On Tue, Jun 26, 2018 at 07:19:29PM +0200, Rafael J. Wysocki wrote:
> On Tue, Jun 26, 2018 at 7:14 PM, Bjorn Helgaas <helgaas@kernel.org> wrote:
> > On Tue, Jun 26, 2018 at 04:22:00PM +0200, Rafael J. Wysocki wrote:
> >> On Tue, Jun 26, 2018 at 4:01 PM, Bjorn Helgaas <helgaas@kernel.org> wrote:
> >> > On Tue, Jun 26, 2018 at 12:06:01PM +0200, Rafael J. Wysocki wrote:
> >> >> From: Rafael J. Wysocki <rafael.j.wysocki@intel.com>
> >
> >> >> + /*
> >> >> + * In some cases (eg. Samsung 305V4A) leaving a bridge in suspend
> >> >> + * confuses the platform firmware, so avoid doing that, unless the
> >> >> + * bridge has a driver that should take care of PM handling.
> >> >> + */
> >> >> + if (pci_is_bridge(dev) && !dev->driver)
> >> >> + return true;
> >> >
> >> > It sounds like the question of whether leaving a bridge in D3 confuses
> >> > the firmware has a platform-specific answer.
> >>
> >> Well, it may confuse the platform firmware in general.
> >>
> >> > How does the driver PM handling know how to do the right thing?
> >>
> >> For endpoints this is not an issue as they always have been expected
> >> to be in D3 before passing control to the platform firmware on S3
> >> entry, but we've never done that for bridges by default, except for
> >> PCIe ports with PM enabled (in which case the driver decides whether
> >> or not to enable it).
> >
> > If there's any spec reference for the expected power states of devices
> > when entering S3, that would be useful here. I can't tell if there's
> > any guidance for this or if it's just figured out experimentally.
>
> It is not direct, but Section 16.1.6 of ACPI 6.2 says this in step 4
> of the system suspend outline:
>
> OSPM places all device drivers into their respective Dx state. If the
> device is enabled for wake,
> it enters the Dx state associated with the wake capability. If the
> device is not enabled to wake
> the system, it enters the D3 state.

Thanks, that's a very useful citation!

Bjorn

\
 
 \ /
  Last update: 2018-06-26 22:32    [W:0.065 / U:0.484 seconds]
©2003-2020 Jasper Spaans|hosted at Digital Ocean and TransIP|Read the blog|Advertise on this site