lkml.org 
[lkml]   [2017]   [Dec]   [17]   [last100]   RSS Feed
Views: [wrap][no wrap]   [headers]  [forward] 
 
Messages in this thread
/
Date
From
Subject[: [Bug 198181] New: BUG at drivers/pci/msi.c:352 when unplugging a sysfs authorized thunderbolt 3 dock]
----- Forwarded message from bugzilla-daemon@bugzilla.kernel.org -----

Date: Sun, 17 Dec 2017 15:04:51 +0000
From: bugzilla-daemon@bugzilla.kernel.org
To: bugzilla.pci@gmail.com
Subject: [Bug 198181] New: BUG at drivers/pci/msi.c:352 when unplugging a sysfs
authorized thunderbolt 3 dock

https://bugzilla.kernel.org/show_bug.cgi?id=198181

Bug ID: 198181
Summary: BUG at drivers/pci/msi.c:352 when unplugging a sysfs
authorized thunderbolt 3 dock
Product: Drivers
Version: 2.5
Kernel Version: 4.14.4
Hardware: x86-64
OS: Linux
Tree: Mainline
Status: NEW
Severity: normal
Priority: P1
Component: PCI
Assignee: drivers_pci@kernel-bugs.osdl.org
Reporter: nheart@gmail.com
CC: bhelgaas@google.com
Regression: No

Created attachment 261219
--> https://bugzilla.kernel.org/attachment.cgi?id=261219&action=edit
dmesg output

Hey,

I have a CalDigit TS3 Lite Thunderbolt 3 Dock that I use with a Dell Alienware
13.

When plugged in, the dock works fine, except no USB devices are recognized.
After some googling I found that I need to authorize it access to the dock via
sysfs https://lkml.org/lkml/2017/5/18/848

After I run echo 1 > /sys/bus/thunderbolt/devices/0-1/authorized

I can take full use of the dock, however if I unplug it, I face a kernel bug
at:

drivers/pci/msi.c:352 (dmesg attached).

This is the free_msi_irqs function, but I don't understand the code. Any
explanation/help suggestions?

Cheers,

Nick

--
You are receiving this mail because:
You are watching the assignee of the bug.

----- End forwarded message -----

\
 
 \ /
  Last update: 2017-12-18 03:25    [W:0.058 / U:5.008 seconds]
©2003-2020 Jasper Spaans|hosted at Digital Ocean and TransIP|Read the blog|Advertise on this site